Scoil: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (uimhir rolla 2889)

Clais Mhór, Co. Phort Láirge
Liam Suipéal

1. Béaloideas

A Leipreachaun is a small low sized man who mends boots and shoes.

A Leprechaun is a small low-sized man who mends boots and shoes. He lives in a shore under a big rock. One night in days gone by the fishermen were coming from fishing and they saw the Leprechaun mending boots and shoes and they saw a purse with him. They knew he had money so they decided to hunt him. When he saw them running after him he ran into the shore. When the fishermen were going in the door home they heard a bull roaring. When they were passing the place in which they saw the Leprechaun on the following day they got pains in their bones. Any one never got the money. A mermaid is partly a fish and partly like a woman. One night about 1 o'clock when the men were coming from fishing they saw the mermaid standing on Cooneen Quay. She had very long black hair and she was combing it. She had a big red cloak and she had a black hat laid up on the Quay.
        1. trádáil
    Máire Ní Béil