School: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (roll number 2889)

Clais Mhór, Co. Phort Láirge
Liam Suipéal

1. Long ago people buried gold in several places which are not found yet. There are a few places around here in which gold and silver are said to be. A man came across from England to look for gold. It is said he found gold hidden outside in the mountain. A man in England one night dreamt that there was gold in a field called Pairc na Trí gCúinne. He came across the next day in search of it. He found a flag and went and got a pick-axe and dug up the flag was a gold cup which he was delighted with. It is said that it was some rich person that buried it under this flag.
    Chriss Murphy