Scoil: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (uimhir rolla 2889)

Clais Mhór, Co. Phort Láirge
Liam Suipéal

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Ballyheena is the place where I am living. There are ten slate houses in it. It is in the parish of Clashmore where there are about thirty houses. There are a lot of old ruins in Ballyheena such as the old castle where a man lived named Suibhne and when he died the people called it Ballyheena. There are a few other ruins such as the old mill which is all broken down only the wall. The old creamery is another ruin and there is a ruin of a great house in Ballyheena also. St, Mochua's Well is also in Ballyheena and some of the old people come and say prayers on St. Mochua's night yet. There are only two or three old people over seventy in it.
    Baile Uí Shuibhne, Co. Phort Láirge
    Nora Ormond