Scoil: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (uimhir rolla 2889)

Clais Mhór, Co. Phort Láirge
Liam Suipéal

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Monday and Friday were thought unlucky days to get married long ago, but now-a-days people get married every day. To get married in the month of May was also thought unlucky. Another old custom was to throw an old shoe after the wedding party. Another old custom was that the bride should borrow something from her sister.
    The night of the wedding there was a dance at the house and a lot of strawboys used to go there. Young fellows used to throw cabbage stumps after the cars. A usual customer for the people who are getting married is to give money to tramps and poor people.
    William Ormond
    Baile Uí Shuibhne, Co. Phort Láirge