School: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (roll number 2889)

Clais Mhór, Co. Phort Láirge
Liam Suipéal

1. Fairs are held now in most towns and big villages where there is a railway station convenient to take away all the stock which is bought. Buyers sometimes go about from house to house to buy cattle as they expect to get them cheaper from people if they didn't have to go to the fair. Long ago there were fairs held in country places when there were no trains.
    In this district they were held at Clashmore, Cross, Villierstown, Kiely's Cross and Affane. When the trains were running they weren't held in the country any more. Sometimes when buyers buy an animal they give only some of the money to the seller until the animal is delivered to them. This money is called 'earnest'. When the seller is paid the full amount he gives something to the buyer for luck money, about 2/6 if it is a small animal and 8/6 or 8/10 if it is a big one.
    When animals are sold the buyers always marks them sometimes with paint or a few cuts on the hair on any part of the body usually on the tail or over the tail. When a horse is sold it is the custom for the seller to give a halter with him. The biggest fairs held in this locality are, Youghal, Killeagh and Dungarvan. There are horses sold at Dungarvan once a month on the fair day and there is a special fair for horses twice
        1. trádáil
    Pearl Curran