School: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (roll number 2889)

Clashmore, Co. Waterford
Liam Suipéal

1. There is no tailor in the parish but there are a few in Youghal which is about seven miles from Clashmore. The tailors do not have the cloth to make the clothes themselves. You should buy it in shops. They also have to get thread which is bought in the shops also. There is no spinning wheel around this parish now so all the thread is got from some other places. People also make stockings in their own houses but they do not sell them at all. They only make them for their children and husbands. Around this part of the country they do not wear much special clothes but when anyone is dead belonging to the family they wear black. They also wear dance dresses when they are going to a dance in a hall. But if there is a dance in a house in the country they do not wear any dance dresses.
    Nora Ormond