School: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (roll number 2889)

Clashmore, Co. Waterford
Liam Suipéal

1. A man was living in a tent in the middle of an orchard minding apples for a rich man. One night he was in bed with a candle lighting reading a paper. The candle was suddenly quenched but he thought he may have hit it with his elbow.
    He lit the candle again and in a few minutes it was quenched again. By this time he was getting afraid. He lit the candle again and he began reading the paper. He was only pretending that he was reading the paper this time. It a few minutes he saw that it was a leathern-bat that quenched the candle. So he got up and left the bat out.
    William Ormond
    Ballyheeny, Co. Waterford