School: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (roll number 2889)

Clashmore, Co. Waterford
Liam Suipéal

1. Béaloideas

There was a man long ago and he walked from Cork to Coolbagh.

There was a man long ago and he walked from Cork to Coolbagh. His name was Denis Egan. Once upon a time there lived a man in the parish of Aglish named John Murray. He was fishing in the river Blackwater. One very stormy night one of the men fell out of the boat. Murray went to the rescue and he succeeded in putting the man on his back and swam ashore with him. Long ago there was a man in Coolbagh named Ronayne and he was a great footballer. He had a great kick of the ball. One day he gave the ball a kick and he put it across the Blackwater. When he had it done he said 'Action a buachaillí'
    Henry Veale
    Coolbagh, Co. Waterford