School: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (roll number 2889)

Clashmore, Co. Waterford
Liam Suipéal

1. There are a lot of pastimes for boys and girls such as hide and go seek. This game is a nice one some of the children go a hide and the rest of them go to seek for them. Another game they play is 'Pickie'. This game is played by putting squares on the road and putting a pickie stone from one square to the other. Another game is played is 'Blind Man's Buff'. This game is played by blind-folding one of the children and the rest of them would gather around him and the first one that would be caught would be the next to be blindfolded. A game for boys is putting up snares for catching rabbits. The boys also play football and hunting. A game for girls is playing with dolls and making dresses from them. They get a long string and make chains with daisies. They get a long string and make a hole in the daisies and put the string through them. Another game they play is hoops and going for races with them.
    Nora Ormond
    Ballyheeny, Co. Waterford