School: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (roll number 2889)

Clashmore, Co. Waterford
Liam Suipéal

1. Long ago all the farmers used to make their own butter but now-a-days they send their milk to the creameries. Some of the farmers separate the milk yet and make their own butter with the cream. They have a churn barrel with which they make the butter. Some of the churns are twisted with an engine and more of them are twisted with handles. When the person is making the butter in hot weather he has to make it very slowly. There are a lot of superstitions about butter. There was a farmer in this parish and one day as he was going to town the butter passed him on the road. He went to the priest's house and told him what happened. The priest told him that it would never again pass him. When the man went home he went into the dairy and the butter was in the churn again. There is another pishoge about a rope taking away the butter from a farmer. The rope was put into a barrel in the yard by some one and the farmer could not make butter or separate the milk for a few weeks. One day the farmer's son went to the barrel in the yard and there he saw the rope inside and it started to shake. The boy went in and called his father out and showed him the rope. His father told him to go for the priest and as they was coming in the yard they met a woman coming out the gate with the rope in her hand. When she saw them she fell on the ground and could not speak. The farmer's son knew her and he went to lift her up but he could not. The farmer's son took her to her home and her people put her to bed and she never again got up.
    Nora Ormond