Scoil: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (uimhir rolla 2889)

Clais Mhór, Co. Phort Láirge
Liam Suipéal

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a holy well in Ballyheeney and one up on the mountain and one in Creggs. The name of the one in Ballyheeney is St. Mochua's Well. People come to the one in the mountain to cure ring-worm. They come there any day. You are supposed to go there in the morning before sunrise or after sunset. Some people wash the ring-worm. They do that for a couple of weeks and then it would get alright. There are two fish in the one in Ballyheeney, a big one and a small one. Some people when they go to the well in the mountain to cure the ring-worm bring home a bottle of water and wash the sores at home.
    Pearl Curran