Scoil: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (uimhir rolla 2889)

Clais Mhór, Co. Phort Láirge
Liam Suipéal

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago a lot of people used to go to fairs buying and selling. There were lots of things sold at fairs long ago that are not sold now, such as baskets, tubs, barrels, twig cradles for children, brushes and many other things. It is said that if you met a white horse going to a fair you would be in bad luck and if you met a black horse you would be in good luck. Heather brushes were sold also long ago as brushes. The fat pigs and bonhams were driven to the fair and were sold on the market square, and if any pig was sold they would put wheel grease on his back for a mark to show that he was bought.
    William Ormond
    Baile Uí Shuibhne, Co. Phort Láirge