Scoil: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (uimhir rolla 2889)

Clais Mhór, Co. Phort Láirge
Liam Suipéal

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tramps were very numerous in this country long-ago but there are only a few of them there now. The name are Mary Lennan, Cracked Dan Pat O'Hara and Jack Delaney. Mary Lennan carries a basket and she sells studs, laces, pins, ware. When she would come in to a house she would say 'God Bless You, How are ye all'. If you would buy anything from here she would say the 'Lord have mercy on all the poor souls that left the house'. Pat Delaney was very rich man and he got knocked down in the world. He had to go begging the road in the end. He used to go from house to house looking for alms when he would go into a house he would say to the woman of the house 'give me a small pinch of tea or sugar and the smallest drop of milk you could give me'. He died in the finish and there was three hundred pound in some bank after him. Tramps that were there long ago were a lot bolder than what they are now. They would put ricks of hay through fire and do every mischief they could.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    John Ronayne