Scoil: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (uimhir rolla 2889)

Clais Mhór, Co. Phort Láirge
Liam Suipéal

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are too kinds of churns used. One is used for carrying milk to the creamery and the other is used for making butter. This is called a churn-barrel. This churn is always in a dairy fixed on a stand and has two handles. There are hoops on it. There is also a space in the centre to put the cream and a ventilator to leave the air out of the cream. When the cream is put into the barrel, two people will catch the handles and keep twisting it for an hour. They can see through the glass when the cream will crack. They they have to twist it slowly for five minutes, until the butter gathers together. After that the butter-milk is all left out of the barrel. The butter is then taken out and washed in clean water for several times. People used also make butter in an earthenware jug with a dasher. In May-night it was a great custom with the old people to make butter in a bottle. When a person is making butter and anyone come into the dairy they would have to turn the barrel three times. Long ago some people used to set charms to take the butter away from their neighbour.
    Christina Murphy
    Cúil Bheitheach, Co. Phort Láirge