Scoil: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (uimhir rolla 2889)

Clais Mhór, Co. Phort Láirge
Liam Suipéal

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man long ago near Kilmacthomas and he found gold under a flag in the fire-place. He was dreaming for two nights in succession and in the third night he said he would try the flag that was in the fire-place. He did and he got a crock of gold under it.
    There was a rock up near Cappoquin and they say there is a gold chalice hidden under it. A man web digging for it one night and he was hunted by a wolf-hound. They say that you should eat certain food such as cabbage or Indian meal and to drink three cups of gruel. Down in Ballinatray there is a place where gold was buried by pirates. When they were making the hole, they had a black man with them and they shot the man and buried him with the gold. Some people were digging it one night and they saw a black man and they ran away with the fright. They did not go near the place any more.
    John Ronayne
    Cúil Bheitheach, Co. Phort Láirge