Scoil: Teampall Mhuire

An Carbad Beag, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Eithne, Bean Uí Mhaonghaille

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    If you meet a red haired woman, and to be going some important place, it means bad luck. If you see one magpie means back luck. The first lambs you see in the year, if they are faced to you, it means good luck. If they have their tails turned to you, it means bad luck.
    The first pair of horses you see ploughing if they are faced to you it means good luck, but if they have their tails turned to you it means bad luck. If you spend money on a New Year's day it means bad luck. If you are going any place and some-body to fire the tongs after you when you are going out the door you will have good luck.
    But if you are going any place, and if anything falls out of your hand, and your self to have
    Bridie Lynn