Scoil: Teampall Mhuire

An Carbad Beag, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Eithne, Bean Uí Mhaonghaille

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was at one time a man named John Cawley of Foxford. He used to make all sorts of baskets, baskets for carrying eggs, turf baskets, clothes basket, and nice open work baskets. He used to come through the country, and he used to get a lodging house for a week.
    Then he'd go round and get rods from people that would have them growing, and he'd make the baskets according to how he'd get their orders, and then he used to sell them to the people that would buy them and he was making his living that way.
    How he used to make the potato baskets was with strong rods, and he'd split the rods in the centre, and he'd cross them. He'd have about eight rods in the centre, then he used to work very fine rods in and out through them, until he'd make he centre of the basket about 1 1/2 feet. When that would be finished he'd stick a line of rods around about the seat
    Kathleen Mc Hale
    An Tuairín, Co. Mhaigh Eo