Scoil: Teampall Mhuire

An Carbad Beag, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Eithne, Bean Uí Mhaonghaille

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the women used to do difficult things that the women of today don't want to do. First of all there was no paraffin oil. They made candles out of rushes, they peeled them, and soaked them in grease or butter. Then they made a candlestick of a little bit of wood, and stuck the end of it in a sod of turf. They split the top of it and stuck the rush candle in it, as it would be wearing they let it up though the stick.
    The women then used to spin away at night with that light. At this time they used to spin flannel of all sorts for men's suiting, and linen for sheeting.
    They made the sheeting out of flax that they grew themselves.
    When the flax would grow, they pulled it, and bogged it in a pond of water. It was left there for a week or
    Kathleen Mc Hale
    An Tuairín, Co. Mhaigh Eo