Scoil: Teampall Mhuire

An Carbad Beag, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Eithne, Bean Uí Mhaonghaille

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fairs also held in Moyne, Tonrahowen and on Lacken Strand. But a law was passed about thirty years ago to do away with all the country fairs. They were all done away with except the one in Newtown.
  2. There lived an old woman in Castlerea gate-house who had the cure for almost every disease. She had the charm for the "Arriscyplus", Ringworm and Eyesores. She could also make charms for diseased cows.
    When getting the charms made you had to bring with you unsalted butter and give it to her. She would say certain prayers. Then she would give you the butter back again. You would have to rub the butter on the person or animal for when you are getting the charm made. Then you would have to come three times on Thursday, Monday and Thursday again. You could not go into
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Bridie Kelly