Scoil: Teampall Mhuire

An Carbad Beag, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Eithne, Bean Uí Mhaonghaille

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long long ago there was a ship going to England with gold, and it was wrecked at Down Patrick near Ballycastle. The Knoxes from Castlerea, Killala employed four men from Carabed to go with the boat and bring the gold to Castlerea. So they set out from Rathfran for Ballycastle when on their return home they night got very bad, and with great struggling they reached Rathfran.
    There was one of the Knoxes meeting them at Rathfran. So he ordered the four men to mind the gold till morning and he went home. The night was very bad and the men were perished, so they put the gold into twelve ridges in the Abby so that they could fidn it in the morning. When morning came they searched and searched but
    Bridie Lynn
    An Cartún, Co. Mhaigh Eo