Scoil: Teampall Mhuire

An Carbad Beag, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Eithne, Bean Uí Mhaonghaille

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived a man named Kelly in Barnhill. He had a wife and family, and a bit of land. They were very poor, and as poor as they were any penny he could catch hold of he'd go and drink it. The wife used to gather up as much money as she possibly could.
    One day they hadn't a bit to eat. So she gave him the price of a half stone of meal to go to Palmerstown mill for it. She gave him the usual caution not to be long away, as they were very hungry.
    In stead of going for the meal he went to the sheebeeris house that was selling drink, and drank the price of the meal. When he had all the money drank he was ordered out, and he had to go home without meal or money.
    He was going home, and on his
    Kathleen Mc Hale