Scoil: Teampall Mhuire

An Carbad Beag, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Eithne, Bean Uí Mhaonghaille

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago in Ireland it was teh custom to spill blood for St Martin's night. A man named Michael Loughney P.I.P. Lacken. He was a very poor man, and he had nothing to kill. He had one cow, so he killed the cow in honour of St Martin.
    So a few days afterwards a cow came in at Bac Dub in Ballygarry, Lacken. The cow came to the field of this man, and she used to give buckets over buckets of milk. So this man got very rich and he bought another cow. So the strange cow went away one day and was never seen again. The flag where she landed is called Leac Phoill ná bó Maóile and it is thought the cow came from Tir Ná nóg.
    Bridie Lynn
    An Cartún, Co. Mhaigh Eo