Scoil: Teampall Mhuire

An Carbad Beag, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Eithne, Bean Uí Mhaonghaille

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Summer Hill House is a beautiful four storied building, The house is situated a few perches from Rathfran bay, and in view of Killala town. In front of the house is a beautiful hall door. There are ten steps leading up to it. There are fifteen windows on the front of the house, and there is ivy creeping around each window and going on towards the slates.
    To the back of the house are twelve steps leading down to the kitchen, and there are some beautiful trees waving their branches towards the house.
    There is a beautiful avenue leading up to it, and there are three gates on the entrance. There is another avenue leading to the apple garden which is beautiful. Some time ago it was far better than at present there was a green house with all,
    Kathleen Mc Hale
    An Tuairín, Co. Mhaigh Eo