Scoil: Teampall Mhuire

An Carbad Beag, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Eithne, Bean Uí Mhaonghaille

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About one hundred years ago the people lived in small cabins, built in hollows with one window in them and a large straw mat for a door. This big storm occured about ninety eight years ago. It was a terrible bad storm. It blew away the mat-doors and swept the roofs off the houses. The people were very much terrified for it was the first and the worst storms ever they witnessed.
    They left their homes and brought their children with them. The children went wild some who were living near the sea were swept away by the raging storm and lost in the wild waters. Other children hid in rushes, in bogs and along ditches. They were not found until three or four days afterwards.
    There was an old woman in this district called Mrs Collins, R.I.P.
    Bridie Kelly