Scoil: Teampall Mhuire

An Carbad Beag, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Eithne, Bean Uí Mhaonghaille

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    whom no one knew came fifteen days before Garland Sunday as this Sunday is called. She was lodged in the village. The people never seen her tasting any food, she looked very sad. The people used to - be visiting in this house, and they used to be singing and dancing, and when it used to come on her turn to sing she used to say "I cannot I have a cause for it".
    It was thought she was praying and fasting, but it was not known for what until Garland Sunday arrived. There was a certain flag called St Cumin's flag where St Cumin was thought to - be buried. They used to turn this flag by prayer and fasting and if they had any spite for their neighbour, and them to turn the flag the curse would fall on their neighbour, so that is what
    Bridie Lynn
    An Cartún, Co. Mhaigh Eo