Scoil: Teampall Mhuire

An Carbad Beag, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Eithne, Bean Uí Mhaonghaille

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    do not speak. Then put them into a little box under your pillow, and you will dream of the man you will marry.
    Other tricks
    Lift up the first snail you see on a May Morning.Put the snail on a place sprinkle lightly with flour and at sun set you will see the initials of your true lovers name. Note well when you left the snail if he would be in his shell or out of it. If he is in his shell the man will be rich, and if he is out of it he will be poor.
    Sweep the treshold clean on a May eve and sprinkle ashes over it, watch for the first foot mark, in the ashes. If it turns inwards it means a marrage out wards a death.
    Bridie Lynn
    An Cartún, Co. Mhaigh Eo