Scoil: Teampall Mhuire

An Carbad Beag, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Eithne, Bean Uí Mhaonghaille

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    third night, and he was very much afraid. His legs began to get weak under him. As he was walking on the road, she was walking inside him, and when she'd come to a high ditch he'd think she would'nt cross it atall, and when he'd look she was along with him inside the ditch.
    She came a half of a mile along with him, until he met a little stream of water running across the road, and before the Ghost. Then she stood and the fear went off him. So he did'nt look behing him, he was glad to get rid of her. So he changed his time, and I bet he won't wait out any later than 10 o'clock any more.
    Kathleen Mc Hale
    An Tuairín, Co. Mhaigh Eo