Scoil: Teampall Mhuire

An Carbad Beag, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Eithne, Bean Uí Mhaonghaille

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The Colonel came before him and asked him why he was hunting on his Domain. The Priest said he was not hunting on his Domain, only making a near way home.
    He wanted to put the Priest back again. So the Priest told him he would not (make) return. He vexed the Priest very much, so much that the Priest told him he would have a hare made of him at 10 o'clock the following morning, and that he would come up with his hounds hunting after him through his Domain.
    From the moment the Priest left him he got frightened, and he could not ease himself any where. So he began to go around to his servants in the yard, asking them could the Priest make a hare of him. There was one man that told him he was sure to make a hare of him, and that he could. He said what would he do, and the man told
    Kathleen Mc Hale
    An Tuairín, Co. Mhaigh Eo