Scoil: Teampall Mhuire

An Carbad Beag, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Eithne, Bean Uí Mhaonghaille

the day.
    At that time the road was making from Lacken Chapel to Palmerstown bridge. They had men employed making the road and a Ganger used to have a man left with each man to take the sod he would dig up and throw it in the middle of the road.
    This man came wanting work off the Ganger, and he told him he didn't want any man himself, that he would throw the sod on the middle of the road himself from the field, if he would give the other man's wages along with his own.
    The Ganger told him he could not do that, but he'd give him a man like the rest. He was so powerful strong that he could not content himself at that, so he went home and would not accept the job.
    Kathleen Mc Hale
    An Tuairín, Co. Mhaigh Eo