Scoil: Teampall Mhuire

An Carbad Beag, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Eithne, Bean Uí Mhaonghaille

1. A Story (ar lean)

Some years ago there lived a gentleman in Heathfield House, Ballycastle, Co Mayo called Captain Burke.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    but he might need my help yet."
    That very morning when the Captain went out to his garden he found it swarmed with large black wasps. At first he took no notice of them. Then he saw they were increasing rapidly. He called on his servant men to destroy them. They threw boiling water on them and did all in their power to destroy them but it was all in vain. Then one of the men said "What will we do if they enter the House? You had no right to lock the gates against the Priest."
    Then he sent a messenger to the Priest to tell him to come immediately. The Priest came. He was terror - stricken at the thousands of wasps. They had increased to such an extent that the whole house hold was in Terror. The fruit trees and vegetables were black with wasps. They were even making their way
    Bridie Kelly
    Baile Phámar, Co. Mhaigh Eo