School: Coillte Bó (roll number 15984)

Coillte Bó, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Michael S. Ó Ceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    if they rob birds nests they will not be lucky and that there would not be any young birds in the country.
    The weather can be judged by the behaviour of some birds such as the swallow and seagull. When the swallow flies low and the seagull goes towards the sea people will say it will rain.
    There is a story told about the robin. When Our Lord was nailed to the cross the robin saw Him and he flew towards Him and a drop of His blood got on his breast and that is why the robin has red breast.
    The blackbird has a yellow bill and it is not as big as the crow. The cuckoo lays her eggs in the nest of other birds and when the small birds are reared the all go with the cuckoo and that is why small birds are seen flying about with the cuckoo.
    Mary Agnes Connell
    Cluain Leamhais Íochtarach, Co. Mhaigh Eo