Scoil: Coillte Bó (uimhir rolla 15984)

Kiltybo, Co. Mayo
Michael S. Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago people began to wear boots to protect their feet from the cold. There are some people that never wore boots or shoes. The children wear boots in Winter, but they do not in Summer because the weather is too hot to wear shoes.
    The water used for washing the feet is thrown away. There is no cure or beliefs connected with it. Shoes are not made locally but they are repaired. There are eight shoemakers in the parish. It has not been a tradition in their families. There are not many shoemakers now as there were long ago because there are shoefactories now. Clogs are made and worn locally. The children wear clogs mostly. There are not foot coverings made or worn of any
    Nora Carney
    Mace Lower, Co. Mayo