School: Coillte Bó (roll number 15984)

Kiltybo, Co. Mayo
Michael S. Ó Ceallaigh

1. There are three churchyards in the parish. Their names are Barnacarroll, Balllinamal and Kilcolman. These church-yards are situated in Barnacarroll Ballinasmal and Kilcolman. These church-yards are still in use. They are not round in shape.
    There is a church in ruins in Ballinasmal and in Kilcolman. The church-yard of Barnacarroll has a hill and slopes north. There are trees in one of the church-yards.
    There are old tombs and crosses in these churchyards. The crosses are made of wood and some of them are made of iron. The
    Mary Mc Nicholas
    Curneen, Co. Mayo