School: Coillte Bó (roll number 15984)

Kiltybo, Co. Mayo
Michael S. Ó Ceallaigh

1. Mr Burke was the local landlord. His family had settled fifty or sixty years in the district. Some times they were good and other times they were bad. Some people were evicted and they went to England or to America.
    The land was divided into farms under his guidance. Farms were sub-divided among members on marriages. He made his people obey him. The people were punished for small acts.
    The rents were collected in former times. He used to collect the rent himself and keep the money. The rent was collected in money. The rent was collected in money. There is not any story told about him. There were battles fought on account
    Mary Mc Nicholas
    Curneen, Co. Mayo