School: Coillte Bó (roll number 15984)

Kiltybo, Co. Mayo
Michael S. Ó Ceallaigh

1. There are potatoes grown in our farm at home. My father sows an acre of potatoes in our farm each year. My father prepares the ground for the potatoes. The ground is not manured until it is turned up. My father carts out the manure with a horse and cart.
    My father ploughs the land with a horse and plough and bring out the manure and spreads it with a fork in the ridges. My father makes the ridges with the plough and sometimes with a spade. Wooden ploughs were used long ago but they are not used now in this district. The spades are not made in the district they are all bought in a shop. The people cut
    Mollie Govin
    Mace Lower, Co. Mayo