Scoil: Coillte Bó (uimhir rolla 15984)

Kiltybo, Co. Mayo
Michael S. Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling folk still call to our house. The same travellers come for many years. The travellers that come to the door are called tinkers; they are not poor. The gypsies sell small articles. People buy some articles from them. They buy the articles from a shopkeeper. The travellers are welcomed. These travellers do not stay any longer than a night at a time.
    At night the gipsies sleep in vans and the travellers sleep in camps. Some of them have food with them. The alms that they accept is eggs, and meal and flour. The beggars and tinkers travel on foot and hawkers travel in vans. They travel in families. The best known families are the
      1. people by social grouping
    Mollie Govin