School: Coillte Bó (roll number 15984)

Kiltybo, Co. Mayo
Michael S. Ó Ceallaigh

1. My home district's name is Cultibo. The parish is Claremorris, and the barony is Kilcolman. There are twenty six families in the town-land and one hundred and ten people.
    The family name most common is Regan. There are eleven slated houses and fifteen thatched ones. The town land got its names because long ago woods grew in it and all round it. There are five old people in the town-land. They can not tell any Irish stories or speak any Irish. There are not as many houses in the town-land as there was in former times. There is one river and one lake running through it.
    Cuiltybo, Co. Mayo
    Agnes Finn