School: Coillte Bó (roll number 15984)

Kiltybo, Co. Mayo
Michael S. Ó Ceallaigh

1. There are three forges in this parish. The smiths names are Michael Conroy Martin Gill and Patrick Salmon. Their people had not been smiths at any time. The forges are situated on the roadside. The forge is a big building. They have galvanized roofs. They have double dorrs, and one chimney. There is one fireplace in each one. The bellows is a square piece of iron with a handle for blowing the fire. It is not made locally. The smith uses an anvil and nails and a hammer. The smith shoes horses and asses but he does not shoe cattle. The smith does not make ploughs, harrows spades or shovels.
    There is none of the work done in the open-air. It is believed that if the smith washes
    Nora Carney