School: Coillte Bó (roll number 15984)

Coillte Bó, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Michael S. Ó Ceallaigh

1. Once there lived a widow who had two sons. All the money the sons used to earn they used to give it to their mother. The mother used to keep the money in a box under her head in a corner of the pillow.
    At last they became very rich, and then the mother died. Before she died she ordered the pillow to be put under her head in the coffin.
    When she died the pillow was put under her head in the coffin. The day after the mother was burried her son went to look for the money all over the house. At last they thought of where the money might
    Mary Mc Nicholas
    Coirnín, Co. Mhaigh Eo