Volume: CBÉ 0463 (Part 1)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0463, Page 0038

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0463, Page 0038

1. (no title) (continued)

Ballindoon Cross-roads, between mesel an yershrel agra is in me opinion a quare place.

(continued from previous page)
    a fact, at poor ould Mickey Tom's wake (God be good ta him too) twenty years ago lasht November. its a long time ago istnt it, but that makes no differ, an' I'll tell it ta ye in his exact words too.
    Them times jusht is well now, nearly every wan round Barroe that had a little beasht to sell brought her ta the fain o' Ballymote is a good dishtance away, anywan goin there has to lave his house in time in the mornin.
    Well to be gettin on with me yarn, it happened that there was an ould man (they ushed ta call him Jomeen Kate) goin ta the fair this mornin', an' he had an ould thief o' a red heifer wit him, that was given him a lot o'bother, but goin' down [?] o' him he caught up to another neighbour that was goin ta the fair, so they both wan together.
    Now Jomseem Kate bragged that he was wan o' the bravesht men in the half parish o' Highwood, he'd believe that nothung natural or supernatural id frighten him. Indeed he was doin' his besht wan night that there was [?] lights ta he seen over on the rocks, an' round the [?] path, at Moytuna, ta go over an' envestigate is himself sey fot was the meanin' o' them, an' he'd have surely boulted off wit himself only that [?] the lads held him.
    Date
    Item type