Volume: CBÉ 0463 (Part 1)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0463, Page 0039

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0463, Page 0039

1. (no title) (continued)

Ballindoon Cross-roads, between mesel an yershrel agra is in me opinion a quare place.

(continued from previous page)
    But I'm ramblin abit from me sthory o' fot happened at the crossroads, but I spose its no harm ta let ye know abit o' Jomeen's histhory anyway.
    Well when he was comin' near the crossroads the ould heifer for it was an ould habit o' hers anyway, when she saw her shrel cornered, she stharted ta pick a bit o' grass here an' there be the roadside. Jomeen was beginning ta get [?] for she was gettin' on a bit too slow for him,so he sthepped in along be the Demesene wall o' the Ballindoon esthate an' he was jusht turnin' out on the middle o' the road, when something made him turn an' look across the wall.
    In I said before he washtnt a man that was so easy frightened an' even when he looked across the wall, an' saw a tall sthrange woman dhresshed in white, sthandin inside the wall, it didn't frighten him for the minute either, an I spose if he moved away without lookin' at it either, he wouldn't have thought over it twice, but he jusht sthood sthock sthill where he was, an' kep' stharin at the woman, none o' them ever spoke, all Jomeen could notice, was, that her face was is white is marble. He took his eyes off her for a minute, an' when he look agin, she was gone. He stharted ta move away wit the other man, an' he found that he was also sthand
    Date
    Item type