Imleabhar: CBÉ 0220 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0220, Leathanach 0073

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0220, Leathanach 0073

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a priest in Bree, lee Wexford about fifty or sixty years ago and this priest was Father Jones. He was a very nice man and the people all were cracked about him. He only spent three years in Bree when he was called away to Doulfur. people were very sorry after him and a local poet made the following poem about him. A priest by the name of Father Mernagh came in his place and the first Sunday morning he was in Bree the people sang this song outside the chapel gates before mass and Father Mernagh came up and he run them off and began a wan they never cared for him (Father Mernaugh) afterwards.
    In the first part of the song the Priest is talking as it were and in the second part the people are answering him back and saying how sorry they are to lose him so soon etc.
    This is the song:-
    Dáta