Imleabhar: CBÉ 0220 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0220, Leathanach 0070

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0220, Leathanach 0070

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a little man lived in [?] and his name was Loun Franey. He was a small delivate little man and was supposed to be a fairyman. He was married and had plenty of big sons and daughters, and they were all nearly twice the size of himself. They had a small farm of land and they used to help their neighbors also. Sometimes they would go even five miles to work.
    Well the sons would all bring the car and he's never go in the car and start off walking. He used always let them off first and when they would arrive there they'd find him working away and maybe he'd have an hour's work and were done and they never could understand how he used travel. If it was haymaking' time he would have three or four cocks of hay made before the sons would arrive, and they couldn't understand it. They all used to work fairly late at night and then they'd start for home. The sons would have the horse and cart and the father would start walkin. The sons often trotted and even galloped
    Dáta
    Cineál míre