Imleabhar: CBÉ 0220 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0220, Leathanach 0031

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0220, Leathanach 0031

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a fella on time an' he was an awful man for drinkin'. He lived with his wife in an out of the way part of the country. This fell as i said before was terrible fond of the drink and of course the woman wasn't very well off so she did all in her power to try to make him stop drinkin' but it was all no use. No matter what she said or done he drank away and came home staggerin' every night about twelve or wan o'clock. He used to take a short cut home through the middle of the graveyard and there were graves at each side. This day however there was a neighbour after dying and two fellas made the grave that day right beside the path where this drunkard used to pass. They were not long finished anyhow when the night came so they didn't bring home the shovels or spades at all but left them there beside the grave for the following day.
    Well these two heroes said that they'd frighten the drunkard that night. So one of them got a sheet and put it across his shoulders and
    Dáta
    Cineál míre