Imleabhar: CBÉ 0220 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0220, Leathanach 0008

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0220, Leathanach 0008

The foregoing song "Carrig River" or "Carrig Hill" was written by a travelling man.
    There were soldiers sailing one time out to some war and there were soldiers from all parts of Ireland in this vessel and soldiers from other countries also. They are all singing songs about their own countries and there was one Wexfordman among them and he was listening to them all singin' their songs. In the latter end they asked him to sing a song. So he sang 'Carrig River' for them. When he was finished they all came over to him and shook hands with him and they said that it was the nicest song they ever heard.

There is a tombstone in Caraig graveyard in memory of Colonel Watson who fell in '98...

There is a tombstone in Carraig graveyard in memory of Colonel Watson who fell in '98 whilest defending The Three Rocks against the Yeomen or at the Battle of The Three Rocks. The tombstone is broken and it is hard to make out all the inscription.
    Carraig graveyard is situated about two miles from the town of Wexford, on the back road and there are some tombstones in it dating back to the year of 1764.
    Cineál míre
    Seanchas