Volume: CBÉ 0220 (Part 1)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0169

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0169

1. (no title)

It was either at a fight at the Harrow or at Tubberneering that nearly all the English were slain...

It was either at a fight at the Harrow or at Tubberneering that nearly all the English were slain almost to a man. One British officer was taken prisoner and was about to be piked when a brave young fella who was high up in the ranks of the insurgents stepped forward and spoke in favour of this English man, and begged that his life should be spared which was unaminously granted by the warm hearted Irishmen. So he was released and he departed. Soon after when everything quietened down in Wexford this good and kind hearted rebel left his country and reached London. He got a job there with a carpenter and they became the best of friends. One day as he was working hard, so the story goes, he was surprised when he saw a lady and a gentleman who had just been talking to his master stopping suddenly and gazed as if in amazement at this rebel. Looking up
    Item type
    Lore