Imleabhar: CBÉ 0220 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0220, Leathanach 0175

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0220, Leathanach 0175

Early wan Summer's morning a fisherman was going out to fish at Kilmorre...

Early wan Summer's morning a fisherman was going out to fish at Kilmorre and as he was going down along the Quay he noticed a ship coming straight in for the rocks and she was going like lightning and wasn't making a bit of noise. In it came and saw straight up on the rocks and he saw over his best to help it but it had disappeared and who comes along walking to meet him from the very place where the ship struck only a woman and she had a sieve under her arm. She was an old woman and one of his neighbours whom he knew well around the Quay. "Ill tell on you" he says "for practising witchcraft." "Yell when you think of it" says the woman she she walking off with the sieve under her arm. He ever thought of it till she was to- waking and then it was too late.
    Cineál míre
    Seanchas