Imleabhar: CBÉ 0220 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0220, Leathanach 0185

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0220, Leathanach 0185

I remember hearing a story about my own forefathers - the 'Butlers'.

I remember hearing a story about my own forefathers - the 'Butlers'. This story seemed to me to be very cruel on the part of the Butlers but however I suppose it is all folklore. There was a man lived near Bunclody, just by the banks of the Slaney I know the place well, and he owned a large estate there and this man's name was Sir Walter Butler. Once a poor widow-woman and he only son a child of about six or seven years of age were passing along the road near his mansion and of couse like every other child this young fella cound not be kept from searching among the bushes and ditches and shrubs for birds' nests. His mother was delayed longer than usual with him as she couldn't get him to come along with her. At the end she couldn't keep her patience any longer and she says:- "Come on you young William! If Sir Walter Butler sees you he'll have you hung up
    Cineál míre
    Seanchas