Volume: CBÉ 0220 (Part 1)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0180

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0180

It was a man named Whitty who built the big old Norman Castle in Kilmore...

It was a man named Whitty who built the big old Norman Castle in Kilmore and those Whitties lived ther for centuries afterwards. A man named Whitty a direct descendant of these headed the rebel army in "Ninety Eight" and there was a price on his head so he ran with his wife and took refuge on the big island of the Saltees. In the west end of this Island there is a cave and there he took refuge. He looked out this time anyhow to see if his pursuers were coming and they were coming and they saw him peeping out so they captured him and took him prisoner. It is said that the woman cut her foot against a stone and there are three drops of blood there still on that stone and they can be seen even to this day. Well they brought
    Item type
    Lore