Volume: CBÉ 0220 (Part 1)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0179

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0179

1. (continued from previous page)
    very much in use that time and they were called Black Bulls. Soon after about the time that the potatoes were to sowin' there was a man getting ready his potatoes in order to sow them and at that time they used to cut the potatoes in four or five parts and they do it still in some places around. Well anyhow he was at work when up comes the Priest and he asks the man. "What's this ye call those potatoes Bill?" "Them is 'Black Bullocks'" , replied Bill without looking up. "Black Bullocks!" replied the priest "I never heard that name before on potatoes but I've heard potatoes called "Black Bulls." "Oh but Father" says Bill "Them were Black Bulls but now they are cut you see." "Oh your terribly smart" says the priest "I bet you don't know your catechism half as smart. are you able to tell me now what Baptism is?" "Well Father" says Bill "It used to be half-a crown but now its five bob with you." The
    Item type
    Lore